Information for the 525,000 Secret Federal Workers that are Hiding in Plain Sight – IRS Notice LT36
[…] In typical government fashion, it does usually take a little bit of time for the IRS to identify and call out its own. But when it does happen, the IRS will notify the federal employee by issuing Notice LT36.

Notice LT36 is based on the Federal Employee/Retiree Delinquency Initiative (FERDI) program that was developed in 1993 by the IRS to promote federal tax compliance among current and retired federal employees. The program incorporates the purpose and intent of Office of Government Ethics regulation 5 C.F.R. 2635.809 which addresses the responsibility of federal employees to “satisfy in good faith their obligations as citizens, including all just financial obligations, especially those such as federal, state, or local taxes that are imposed by law.”

The most common recipients of Notice LT36 are taxpayers currently receiving a salary or pension from the federal government. This includes the following:

    • Civilian employees, including U.S. Postal Service
    • Civil service or Federal Employee Retirement System (FERS) retirees